These huge, shaggy beasts roam the frozen tundra of Borrell in great herds. Behemoths are massive, fur covered quadruped herbivores. A full grown bull can stand 6 meters (20 feet) at the shoulder or more and weigh over 12 tons. They are somewhat the size and shape of elephants, but more closely resemble a distant relative of sheep. Each behemoth male is crowned with two great horns that curve up and over the head. They are covered with long, shaggy, white fur and have short tusks which sprout forward from the mouth. Females have no horns or tusks. Beneath the coarse shaggy fur is a thick layer of fat which insulates the colossal creature and allows it to withstand the icy winter winds of the extreme north. Behemoths drool a great deal, especially after meals. In the frigid winds of the north, their saliva often freezes before it hits the ground... droplets turn it to icy chunks which hit the snow.
Behemoths are herbivores and generally peaceful unless provoked. Getting too close to a herd, especially the calves, will provoke the bulls to charge. These great animals can easily trample most other creatures. Behemoths use their great size to their advantage. They are capable of a slow trot (which is about as fast as a man can run through deep snow). In addition to trampling, behemoths are capable of goring, head butting and kicking. A kick from one of those huge hooves can easily kill a man.
Behemoths dwell in the extreme northern mountains of Ithria. They can be found ranging throughout the Northern Tusks, the Dragonclaw Mountains and Borrell. Female behemoths spend their entire lives traveling in small herds of 3-12 individuals. Males leave their herds at a young age and live fairly solitary lives, occasionally joining loose knit "bachelor herds" of other males.
The borrellians hunt (and occasionally domesticate) these giants and use them much like enormous, fur-covered arctic cattle for milk, meat, leather and as pack animals. Behemoths are the largest grazing herbivores on the planet. Behemoth eat leaves, flowers, berries, twigs, branches and bark from a variety of trees and large shrubs. They strip whole trees, sometimes as many as 10 trees per day. They consume more during the summer to store up fat for the leaner winter months.
This website was last updated October 5, 2021. Copyright 1990-2021 David M. Roomes.