|Other Names||Gore Hound|
The burrow hound is a large fur covered mammal which greatly resembles a cross between a wolf and a large rat. The creature stands not quite a meter tall (2 feet) at the shoulder, is covered in shaggy fur and has a long bare tail like that of a rat. Burrow hounds are dirty, ugly smelly creatures, closely related to dogs. They are typically found in the company of orcs, who use them as guard dogs. Burrow hounds are named so for their tendency to dig, bury things and roll in the dirt. They are primarily carnivorous and aggressive. They have a good sense of smell are can track creatures.
Burrow hounds are aggressive carnivores, excellent trackers and very fast runners. Their large canine teeth can rip a large hunk of meat from prey with one bite. Burrow hounds have unusually thick hides and dense matted fur which provide remarkable protection from fang, claw or blade. In the wild, these animals hunt and fight in packs very similar to wolves.
Burrow hounds have remarkably strong immune systems are shake of illness, disease and poison easily.
Burrow hounds can endure almost any climate or terrain except the extreme north as they cannot abide the cold. Burrow hounds typically inhabit shallow caves and are most commonly found in warm, rocky mountain regions. The native region of the burrow hounds is the Sentinel Mountains and within the Coalition, they are found in great numbers. They have also been imported into Duthelm.
They are often used as guard dogs and used by orcs, ogres, skrell and humans that don't mind the creatures appearance or smell. Although some have been domesticated and trained, most burrow hounds live in the wilds running through the Sentinel Mountains in packs that hunt whatever they can catch.
Burrow hounds are excellent diggers and will dig out a shallow cave in rocky, sandy areas. They often bury the remains of prey to be dug up at a later time and eaten. The consumption of rotten meat does not seem to bother the animal at all.
This website was last updated September 26, 2018. Copyright 1990-2018 David M. Roomes.