|Other Names||Dune Runner, Wind Sprinter|
An example of a southern halamaka being ridden by a desert nomad.
The halmaka is an impressive beast. This mammal stands upright on two long powerful legs. It's legs end in very large feet that allow it to run over sand without sinking in. The creature is fully 6 meters tall (20 feet) despite a hunched over posture and weighs over 900 kilograms (2000 pounds). The halmaka has a long mammalian snout, long ears and short bristly fur. It's forearms are clawed but are two small to be effective in combat.
Halmaka fur is dense and has a distinctive musky odor that some find unpleasant.
There are two distinct varieties of the halmaka. The southern or "deep desert" halmaka is larger and has coarse fur and a short, thick, triangular snout. The northern or "borderlands" halmaka is smaller, has smooth, sleek fur and a square snout.
The halmaka kicks with its powerful legs and can catapult a man 25 yards with a good solid back kick. It can bite, but its bite is relatively weak considering the size of the head and jaw. However, the halmaka is generally timid creature and will likely flee a perceived threat unless it is controlled by an experienced rider.
Halmakas are indigenous to the Great Ahtabi Desert. They can be found roaming the sandy wastes in small groups, roaming from region to region. They can also be found in other arid regions of Qeshir. They are used as steeds and pack animals in the Padashan Empire. They can also be found in the foothills of the Rahjan Mountains, the Broadlands, the Fekwar Hills and the Wind Plains.
Because of their native environment, a halmaka can go for up to 10 days without food and water, as it stores nutrients and water in special fatty tissues. Halmakas feed on desert brush and cacti.
The halmaka is a marsupial. It's young are born as small, naked, hairless moles that crawl to a special stomach pouch where the grow for the first year of their lives.
A young northern halmaka before training.
This website was last updated September 26, 2018. Copyright 1990-2018 David M. Roomes.